Scoil: Kilskeer (C.) (uimhir rolla 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. The Churns that are made now are different to those of long ago.
    The churn we have at home is called an "End over End" No.4 [?] churn and of medium size. The make of it is called Wade and Sons L.T.D. England. The agent for those churns is B. Farrelly + Sons, Kells.
    It is on a stand 2 1/2 ft high. The churn is of a barrel shape. It is 1 ft 10 ins. long , and 4ft 5 ins round the top. The way you work it is to twist the handle provided on the side of it.
    The cream is churned in our house, twice each week and once in Winter. There is a better supply of milk in Summer. It takes half an hour to churn, and sometimes 20 mins, that is according to the cow if she is good cow it will take a shorter time