School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    them to give light. There was an old house down near grannies, and it had wooden windows, which could be opened in and out.
    Nearly all those old houses have disappeared and more substantial one ares appearing in their places.
  2. These are the toys we make now, Rag dolls, Yoe Yoes, daisy chains, belts and bands for the hair and flase teeth.
    This is the way we make rag dolls. We get a lot of rags and make dresses and caps and dolls out of them. In old times they used to make the head of the doll with a raw potatoe. They would make the eyes, nose, ears and mouth in it. The dolls