School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    one who would be playing in the game would get a chance to throw those two stones to see who could knock the round stone of the flat one. It is called duck down because we have to knock down the round stone of the flat one.
  2. A spinning top is a small wooden block with a pointed top. Long ago the children used to play this game very often but very few play it now. They used to buy penny spinning tops in the shops, then they would tie a cord around the spinning top. They would pull the cord and the spinning top would go spinning around the floor.
  3. Jack stones is a game we play during the Summer months. Five children can play this game. We get five round stones and toss. Whoever catches the most stones begins the game first. There are twenty different games to be played. Whoever can play all these games without losing any is counted very clever. If you drop a stone from your hand that is