School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. Long ago in Ireland when the people had no threashing mills, they used to thresh their corn with flails. My father has a flail but he does not use it now. There is one big long rod, and then there is another shorter one. Those two rods are joined with eelf skin. The long rod is called the staff, it is made from a strong sally stick. The short rod is called the buailcean, it is (f) made from a lorrel, or holly stick. The short rod swings backwards and forwards beating the head of the oats.
    here is a sketch of a flail.
    English
  2. My grandmother has a rush candlestick. There is a round foot on it and it is made of wood. There was no candles long ago like what we have now but rush candles. My grandmother used to make them. She would gather a bundle of rushes, and bring them home and peel them. She would melt