School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    village as you see it now to be. In olden times it was a city called "The city of the Shining Windows" but duriing the troubled times it was burned. Where the grave-yard is there once stood a large monastery in it. The head of this monastery was St Skeera. During the time of the Normans all the churches and schools in Ireland were burnt and the people who were in them. One day Dermott Mac Murrogh was passing through Kilskyre he was insulted and to revenge it he burned the monastery. There are some ruins of it standing yet and they can be seen from the back window of the school.