School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

Two other rocks.
    There are two rocks in Castlepole about two miles from Kieran. St Kieran and St Colmcille once had a discussion about the parishes of Carnaross and Kells so they decided that they would walk until where every they would meet. The place where they were to meet was to divide the two parishes. On the day they met they differed a lot in the journeys so they had an arguement on these rocks. The arguement was so long that the tracks of their feet and the heels of their boots are in the rocks. These rocks are to be seen at Castlepole yet.