School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. In olden-times, bread-making was quite different from what it is now. Bread was made from the grain grown locally. Long ago, no flour bread was made. Oaten and Boxty-bread, were chiefly what the people ate. I like the oaten bread, and learned from grannie how to make it.
    First, you put oaten-meal in a bowl with some salt, and luke-warm water, and mix to a paste. Then you put the cake on the griddle, and bake on the fire. She also told me how to make boxty-bread. First, peel raw potatoes, and grate them. Then mix with flour, and a little soda and salt, until it comes to a paste. Then bake on the griddle or pan. She told me the rhyme about boxty.
    Boxty on the griddle, boxty on the pan,
    If you don't ate boxty, you'll never