School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and tea. All would kneel down, during some part of the night, and say the "Rosary" for the dead person.
    Then anybody who was able to sing was asked to sing a song.
    Mamie McGrane,
    Miltown, Kilskyre, Kells, Co Meath
  2. Long ago they would have much fun at wakes. They would be playing games and singing. A custom the old folk had was to have clay pipes and tobacco and snuff for the women, besides whisky and porter. A game my father told me they had was "The tinker and the Cobler" A ring of men would sit around and another would sit in the centre. He would call out a name (each one had a name such as "Tingle the Hasp" or "Rap at the Barn door". If he called out "Tingle the Hasp" and that man did not answer thus "So it is sir" or "not me sir" or "yes you sir" his hands would be tied behind his back and beaten with the horse whip.
    Monica Doran
    Cloncat, Co. Meath