School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. We have no dash churn at home but my Auntie has one. It is about three feet high. It is wide at the bottom and narrows in the middle and widens at the top by a thing which the people call a crib. The churn is divided into two parts, one of the parts is called the crib. When the people would be going to churn they would put the milk in it. They do not skim the milk but put in milk and cream together in it. Then they would put in the dash and handle and put on the lid which goes down to the narrow part of the churn. Then they put a cup on the top of the handle to hold while you are dashing the milk and start working. It would take about a half an hour or one hour to churn in the Summer time but in the Winter it takes twice as long. It is very tiresome churning with the dash and sometimes you would have to get help. When the people would want to know if the milk was broken they would take up a spoonful of the milk on a spoon. With the dashing of the milk some if it comes
    Bridie Smyth
    Johnsbrook, Co. Meath