School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. 16. We all get in a row for statues. One girl is picked out to pull out the statues, and whatever way she leaves you, you are not to move. When she has them all pulled out, she goes round each of them and does her best to make them laugh. Anybody who does not laugh, is to pull out the statues next time.
  2. 17. A lot of girls form a ring, and one gets into the middle. Then they say - Vote, vote for Brigid or whoever is inside the ring. Here comes Mary at the door, she is the one that we all love the best, so we don't want Brigid any more.
    Then Brigid leaves the ring, and
    Mamie Mc Grane