School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    by the girl that gives out the colours, he has three chances, and he can ask for any three colours he likes. If he chances on a right one then he is to run after the girl with that colour, and if she is caught she is in heaven. If not she gets another colour and gets into the row. Then the bad angel does the same ting and if the girl is caught she is supposed to be in hell.
    This goes on until all the girls are either in hell or heaven.
  2. 15. This game is played with a skipping rope. Two girls twist, and all the rest get in a row. One by one, they run through first. Then one jump is given in the rope, and this goes on till a certain number is reached. It might be ten or twenty. But if anybody missed a jump, they would have to start all over again.
    Mamie Mc Grane
    Milltown, Co. Meath