School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. 8. On Shrove Tuesday we have pancakes. We have great fun to see who would get the ring that is put in them.
    9. The amusements I have around the fireside are, listening to some old person telling stories or listening to someone singing songs or looking at them playing cards.
    Bridie Smyth
    Johnsbrook, Co. Meath
  2. 10. People used to catch birds by sticking a bush in a field where there were black-heads because it was there the birds used to resort mostly. They used to put bird-lime on the twigs of the bush and they used also put some birds in a cage to attract the other birds with their songs. When the birds outside used to hear the cage-birds singing they would fly to this bush and sing on it along with cage-birds. When they would try to go they could not because they were fastened