School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. The "Rag Man's Corner" as it is now called by the local people is situated between Newgrove and Ballnagon. The story goes as follows. There was once an old man who used to earn a living for himself by going from house to house gathering rags, of which papers were made. He carried on his back what they called a "creel", this is something like a basket with a string round his neck. He came to this corner at which there is a stile and was proceeding to cross it but, alas, he slipped, and as he fell on one side of the stile the creel fell to the opposite side and he got choked and died in a short time after.
    Betty Casserly