School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then there came to Ireland the Druids or Pagan Priests. My father said that they made an altar of the stones. They used three for this purpose and left the other there. On this the Druids had their service. About sixty years ago these rocks fell. The position they are now in is. The one to the right fell first, and the one to the left fell on top of it. Lastly the one on top fell on the other two. My grandfather was alive, and he heard them falling.
    There is a stone similar to these in a field not far away from them. There are many more stones in this field, they are ruins of his house I think.
    This stone is standing up straight. It is about 7 ft high. There is a very high wood beside it called "The Screen Wood". There are many rocks peeping up in the wood. My father said that they are there from "The Ice Age". There are many markings
    Joseph Doran
    Cloncat, Co. Meath