School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. There is a place called Drewstown - about three miles from Kilskyre -, and it is said that is very ancient. I used to live there, but I do not live in it now. On the right hand side of the door there are four enormous big stones. They are supposed to be Druid stones. Legent tells that St. Kieran was building a monastery in Carnaross. There was another Saint living at "The Hill of Ward", about 7 miles from Kilskyre - and he had a quarry there - which is still to be seen - from which St Kieran was trying to steal these stones for his monastery.
    When the other Saint saw him going (him going) with these big stones he went in pursuit of him. When St Kieran saw that he had to cross a bog he knew that the Saint from (The Saint) from the "Hill of Ward" would catch him. So he threw them there. That took place two thousand years ago.
    Joseph Doran
    Cloncat, Co. Meath