Scoil: Kilskeer (C.) (uimhir rolla 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when they used t have the sheep shorn they used to clean and then bring it to the wool-mills to get blankets and woollens made out of it. There were two woollen mills near Kilskyre. There was one in Killallon and one in Ballinacree. All the people of Kilskyre used to take the wool of the sheep to these mills in the Summer months to get blankets and woollens made out of it to keep them warm during the Winter months.
  2. Gridles were instrument used in old times to bake bread. The way the people used to bake the bread on it was to put a stand with three legs under the gridle. Then they used to place the gridle on it. There were no sides on the gridle. The people would have to turn the cakes on it. The chief bread the people used to make was oaten and potatoe bread. There are two gridles in my Auntie's house. My auntie's name is Margaret Smyth, Kieran.
    Bridie Smyth