Scoil: Kilskeer (C.) (uimhir rolla 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There are many fields about this district with peculiar names. There is the "Miller's Meadow". Long ago a miller had a wind mill there beside the river.
    2. Another is "Doyle's Field". A man of that name was evicted from it.
    3. There is another field called "Daven's" Field". It got its name from people called Davens who had a house in it. It was knocked by the Big Wind, one hundred years ago.
    4. "Stanley's Field" got its name from a man called Stanley who lived in it. Nearly all these old people were evicted from their homes.
    5. "Clan Moin" got its name because there was turf found in it long ago. It is also called "The Cow's Meadow".
    6. "John Lynch's Field" got its name because a man of that name lived in it long ago. A year ago my brother found an apple tree in it. It is said that it grew in Lynch's
    Monica Doran
    Cloncat, Co. Meath