School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. 1) The "White Field" is in the Milltown estate. It is called the White Field on account of the crowds of primroses and daisies that grow there. They all come out int he beginning of January and spread all over the field.
    Mr Farrell Milltown, owns this field.

2) "Cúl Abaile" is another field in Milltown. It is called cúl a bhaile" on account of it being situated at the back of Kilskyre. Kilskyre was a very big town long ago.
    Mr Farrell, Milltown owns this field.

3) "The Pigeon Field" is another field in Milltown, so called because of the pigeons house there, which belonged to Kearneys. It was a big stone house with openings in it, to let the pigeons in and out through them. The openings are full of crows nests now.
    Mr Farrell, Milltown, owns this field.
    Milltown, Co. Meath