School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

There is a man in Athboy named Mr Gantley who has the cure of warts. He is a very old man and when he is dying he will give the cure to one of his sons. He cuts up potatoes into slices, he rubs some medicine on the pieces of potato, rubs them on the warts, and then buries the potatoes. While they are rotting the warts are supposed to be disappearing.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Monica Doran
    Cloncat, Co. Meath
    Mrs Doran
    Cloncat, Co. Meath
  2. 29
    It is said that if you sleep in a grave-yard for one night you will be cured of the toothache. You must not leave the Church Yard for the night or you will not be cured.