School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

My Mother told me they used to cure ringworm by cutting the tail off a black cat and rubbing the blood of it to the ringworm, and it would be cured immediately.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Betty Casserly
    Springville or Dandlestown, Co. Meath
    Mrs Casserly
  2. 25
    When they would have the whooping cough they would tell the godmother of the person who had the whooping cough to buy a red ribbon and tie it round the person's neck and take it off then they would be cured.
  3. 26
    There is a big black gate at Sylvan Park, two and a half miles from Kilskyre and at the gate is a tall round stone with a hole in it. There is water in this hole and the people rub the water to the wart and leave a thorn on the stone, and the warts