Scoil: Kilskeer (C.) (uimhir rolla 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

There is a well in Kieran about three miles from Kells named St Kieran's well which cures the toothache. Every year lots of people visit this well. The cure is to rub the water to the tooth and when they are going away they leave something on the stone which lies near the well such as pins, money and matches. Another cure is to meet God's horse on the road without looking for him. It is said you would never have the toothache ever after that. God's horse is a brown hairy worm.
  2. 16
    Paddy Martin lives near us and he has the cure of the burst. He says some prayers over it and gives you some medicine to put on it.