School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. 1. Toothache
    Anyone who suffers with toothache should go to a Priest's grave and take a small stone off it. Put this small stone into the hole in the tooth and it will be cured before twenty four hours.
    2. Burns
    If a man was digging in the ground and he to find a man - lepper this is an animal much like a frog which is to be found in rivers or bogs, he should rub it three times across his mouth and he could cure anyone of a burn by licking the person with his tongue. There was an old man living in Athboy twenty years ago and he had the cure of a burn. My grandmother got seriously burned and he went to him. He licked him with his tongue and in a few days after my grandmother was cured.
    3. Thrush
    My grandmother is eighty four years old and she told me this story. There was a man living in Kells and he never saw his father on this account he had the cure of the thrush or dirty mouth. He would blow his breath three times on the person and on the third day the person
    Mamie Mc Grane
    Milltown, Co. Meath