School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

In the penal times Irish children were not allowed to go to school.

(continued from previous page)
    teacher to instruct them. But now, we have schools in which to be educated. In 1831 the National Education Act was passed.
    My Grand-father was taught by a man in a forge, namely John Cumasky, in Killallon. There were up to twenty children being taught by him. They used to pay the teacher with the produce of the land, and brought him turf to light the fire.

One day there was a man who had important business in a town a long way from home.

My Father told me the following story. One day there was a man who had important business in a town a long way from home. Towards nightfall he found himself in a very lonely spot, with no house where he could put up for the night except one. The house was situated in a very dense and very dark wood.
    Fortunately the family had a spare bed in a very large room. Beside the bed was a table with a glass, a jug of hot milk, and a candlestick placed on it.
    Eileen Looney
    Scurlockstown, Co. Meath