School: Kilskeer (B.) (roll number 1421)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. There is a rock in Kingmountain standing in the middle of the field on the top of a hill. There are bigs and small ring on it. It is said there was a school at this rock in the troble times. It is thought that it was some scolars that put these marks on it. There was a man living at this rock and he was anxious to know what the rings meant. One day as a "poor scolar" was passing by the man brought him down and showed him the rock and asked him what the rings means. The poor scholar read them ring for ring for him. Antiquarians visit this rock every year.
        2. buildings