School: Kilskeer (B.) (roll number 1421)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. The old houses long ago were built (of) different to the houses now a day. They were built in the shape of sheds and there was half-doors on some of them. In some of them there was only two rooms and others had only a kitchen so the people who were living in them put a petition in one corner and they used to sleep in it.
    The walls of some of these houses are made of mud and turf and if there came a big storm the houses would be blown down. They would build no chimbney and all they have for one is a little hole in the roof. They got the rushes in the field of which they thacthed their houses.
        1. buildings