School: Kilskeer (B.) (roll number 1421)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. Long ago nearly all the houses were built with clay. There are not many to be seen now except odd ones in my district. Thre were all thacthed the straw being procured after it being threshed with a flail. They usually contained of one room and kitchen and they were very cool in Summer and warm in Winter. Some of them had chimneys and other had nothing but a hole in the roof to let out the smoke and very small windows. Clay floors were in them all and they burned turf in the fire. At night they used to soak rushes in oil and use them to give light. The houses were called "mud wall cabins."
        1. buildings
    Luke Mc Grane