School: Kilskeer (B.) (roll number 1421)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. For Dinner.
    When the potatoes used to done they would bring out the pot to the yard a team the water off into a big basket they then would put (into a b) the potatoes. Then the basket would be put on the middle of the floor then the basket would be put on top of the pot. Then the bacon or cabbage or whatever they had use to be put into the middle of the potatoes. The people used to sit around the pot and mugs of buttermilk in their hands and peal the potatoes with their nails.
    For tea.
    They used to have Butter Cake as they used to called them. There were made of a large cut of a cake and they would butter it with their thumbs and then put a large