School: Kilskeer (B.) (roll number 1421)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. My grandfather was taught in a hedge-school. There was a hadge-school in Scurlogstown - about 2 and a half miles from Kilskyre and 3 and a quarter from Kells. It was a little thatched two-roomed house at the cross roads. The teacher of this school was called Felim O'Reilly and he would lodge in this same house.
    My grandfather brought a sod of turf and a halfpenny or penny in payment for his learnings. The classics taught were, namely Greek, Latin, Irish. Nearly all these subjects were taught and explained in Irish. The teacher was not a stranger - he was from Robinstown.
    The name of the book they used was called "Reading made easy". They used slates and "slate pencils". My grandfather was well up in the three "R's" as they were called, Reading, Writting, and Arithmetic. The children were arranged in classes. The master had no blackboard. A Ring of those boys would sit around him and he he would be giving out dictation especially tricky sentences such as "The wind blew so hard that it blew away my blue handherchief.
        1. buildings
    Thomas Doran