School: Kilskeer (B.) (roll number 1421)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. Once upon a time holy Mary, St Joseph and the Infant were walking one day, when Holy Mary lost her brooch which she had pinned on her cloak. She asked a cowherd to give her a thorn to pin her cloak. He would not. So she went on and met another cowherd, and she made the same excuse. So she met a blacksmith and he said he would make a brooch out of money, he gave her it, and she gave him her blessing.
    Here is another story told about the Cross.
    There are (three) three trees which are specially cursed, the popular, which did not bow down like all the other trees when Jesus Christ passed by, and from it the cross was made, and it is never still. Its leaves are always tremblilng when others are at rest. The wild cherry to represent the wild fig fig because of its inhospitality
    Joseph Smyth
    Robinstown, Co. Meath