School: Kilskeer (B.) (roll number 1421)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. There are the remains of an old school-house at the village of Crossakiel, which was built in the year 1823.
    It was mostly a Protestant school, but it has been closed for the past forty years as the Protestant population dwindled away to such an extent that a sufficient number of children were not able to keep up the standard attendance.
    Master Calvey, a Protestant, was the last master to teach in it. The building is quite different than the schools that are built nowadays. Were it not for the windows it would resemble an old fashioned house.
    The teachers' apartments and school room were in the one building, the school room being not much larger than an ordinary
        1. buildings
    Bernard Carolan