School: Kilskeer (B.) (roll number 1421)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. On St Bridget's day the local people used to make crosses out of straw and sticks these they would stick in the latch so as to bring luck on the house for the coming year. It is the custom in some places to dress up and go around on St Bridgets Eve and collect money. They generally dress up and recite rhymes.
    The usual customs on St. Patrick's are, the people wear pieces of shamrocks and harps in their coats and caps and when they have finished with it they drowned it.
    English
  2. On Shrove Tuesday Eve it is a custom to make pancakes and put a ring in them and it said that he that gets the ring will be married before the year is up and Tuesday is the last day before Lent.