School: Kilskeer (B.) (roll number 1421)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. All around Robinstown and Kilskyre was very well populated before the famine. At that time the people depended on the potatoes for food, and then when they failed the people were faced with hunger. It is known that in this whole district all the potatoes rotted in the ground.
    Works called public works started here. A stone quarry was opened in Robinstown where a large number of men were employed to quarry and break stones for roads. There was a ganger over them, and every day they had to walk to Crossakiel where they got a small allowance of indian meal according to the number in the family. This was brought home and boiled it into thin porridge and they thought them-selves very lucky if they had a turnip to boil with the porridge. Nearly all local people died, a number
    Michael Gaynor
    Robinstown, Co. Meath