School: Kilskeer (B.) (roll number 1421)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. Once upon a time there lived together a poor widow and her only son. One day the mother made up her mind to send the boy with the cow to the fair. The boy went next day and asked the highest penny on the market so they put a penny up on a high pole and then the boy sold the cow for that penny, and bought a pound of beans for it and brought them home to his mother.
    His mother was very angry and so she trew them out on the window and went to bed crying. Next morning when they got up they were very much surprised to see that the beans had grown up and went like a tree.
    What did the boy do but commenced to climb the bean-stalk. When he came to the top he went into a giant house and he met the giant's servant and she said the giant would eat him. So she made up her mind to put him in the oven.
    When the giant came in he said, "I smell fresh meat," and the servant