School: Kilskeer (B.) (roll number 1421)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. Once upon a time there was a goat and she had seven kids, and they lived in a little house. Every day the mother would go out in search of food for the little ones, and every time she told them not to open the door until she would come home.
    This certain day the goat went out in search of food as usual and while she was away a big wolf came to the door of the little house and put up his paws on the door and said "let me in", but the little kids said, "That is not our mother's paws or her voice". So the wolf went away to the bakers shop and put doe between his paws and put flour in his troat so that his voice would not be course.
    Of with the wolf then to the goat's home again. He got in this time because (a) the kids thought it was their mother. All the kids ran to hide but they all were eaten except on of them who hid behind the clock. When the mother came home the little kid that escaped
    AT0123: The Wolf and the Kids
    James Farrelly