School: Kilskeer (B.) (roll number 1421)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. There is a very remarkable place on the road from Crossakiel to Oldcastle. It is call the Moate of Diamor.
    It is a big hill whichis circular in shape. It is a fairy fort and it is in view of another fairy fort called, "Sliabh na Calaig" in the Loughcrew mountains. It is said that a witch carried a big heap of stone from the Moate of Diamor toSliabh na Calaig, in her apron, and made a chair with them called the "Hag's Chair".
  2. Some years ago a man named Fagan of Donmone was going to the fair of Kells early one morning and as he was passing the Moate he was stopped by a man who came across the ditch and asked him for a match but Fagan had none. Then the man asked him where was he going and Fagan said "to the fair of Kells", and then he asked what did he want for a horse and Fagan's price was too big and to try the fair and if he did not get above this
    Brian Snow
    Knocklough, Co. Meath