School: Kilskeer (B.) (roll number 1421)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is two holy wells in Kilskyre and are supposed to have cured man miracles in olden times. One of them is called the "well of the warts" and the other is called the "well of the miracles".
    It is said that one time a woman washed her dogs in one of the wells and immediately it vanished and it sprung up again in a field in Boltown.
  2. The church in Cill Scire is of the severe Gothic type; and the architect was a man named Pugin; the pupil of the most celebrated architect of his time. It was built in 1847 and is certainly a gem of architecture. It was built by a Father Kelly P.P. The spire was built 30 years later by Father Tynan P.P. The school another substantial building was built in 1836.
    Queen Maeve passed through Cill Scire on her famous journey to the North, Dermott Mc Murrough, running away with another man's wife passed through here. The people jeered him and he burned the whole place.
    The monastery was founded by Saint Scire who was daughter of Eugene, great grandson of Fergus ...... of Niall of the 9 Hostages. We first hear of the monastery about 745. Saint Conoll a bishop of Kilskire was buried in Aran Islands 866. It is ..... Kilskyre was plundered by the Danes.