School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. There lived a man in Ballinlough named Michael Reilly formely knowen as Michael "Scoirse". He was a very strong man and worked nearly all his life on the docks of Liverpool. One day they were unloading a ship they were wheeling out square blocks of pig iron on wheelbarrows. With 2 cwt in each. Three at a time they were wheeling out. They were trying their strength. Some of them began to wheel four and five. There was nine remaining and Michael put the nine on the wheelbarrow and wheeled them out. The wheelbarrow had only one wheel, it was wheeled on a twelve inch plank.
    On another occasion he was going to the market of Oldcastle. He had two barrells of potatoes on a donkey's cart. Going over Stonefield road the wheel broke down. He took out the broken wheel and put it up on the load.
    Kitty Roche
    Kingsmountain, Co. Meath