School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. Capt. Molloy the leader of the Infantry Yeomen lived in Rathbracks House. This house was a long thatched house with different gables and windows. There was about 140 acres but its divided now and Tevlin (Matthew Tevlin a building contractor) lives there now.
    After he died people used be afraid to be out at night as they might see his "zoch leega" his ghost until someone fixed him. Mc Guinness took it over as a Tillage farm. The froth swimming on the water was supposed to be his spirit and he is between froth and water.
        1. buildings
    D.F. O' Sullivan
    Ballybeg, Co. Meath
    Tom Keogan
    80
    Farmer
    Balgree, Co. Meath
  2. Two '98 men escaped half way to Crossakiel Bog and the Bog water was up to their chins where they had hidden themselves. A son of one of them was telling me that his father was at it. And one of them another farmer took a Governess a Nugent from Westmeath from Capt. Molloy, Farrelly was this mans name and took her across over to Kieran where he lived and he married her there but he couldent stay there