School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Bishops Blessing) I was handling young horses for 60 years and other animals and I was putting a halter on a Bull one time he was 2 years old in Mc Namees of Balgree and he made a race at me and just ripped the buttons out of my waist-coat right up to the top but I escaped. His horns were short.
  2. This field, where my house is, is known a the Pound Field. The fair of Balgree was held in it and the name of the Field is Parc a funtha.
    Crucanfuntha is in Mc Namees of Balgree.
    Bahar (Boher) afuntha the Pound road down to the Virginia Rd. Station here.
  3. There is a Cross down at the Station of Virginia Rd. where a man was killed by accident back in 1844. it is a plain Cross beside the road. Fr. Murray of Kilskyre attended him.
  4. I saw Smiths buried there relatives of the Plunketts underneath this Tombstone. Fr. Pat Smiths father and Mother. Fr. S. is the biggest man ever you "seen". He was imprisoned during the trouble. He is very fond of races.
    D.F. O' Sullivan
    Ballybeg, Co. Meath