Scoil: Ballinlough (uimhir rolla 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cattle there. James Farrelly, who owned the land adjoining the river, often told me he'd be there at daylight with a Fork to keep the people - the horsemen - coming down on his land. They wouldent like to be coming down swimming horses if they couuld help it. I never saw it myself but I crossed the River with horses swimming it was a short cut and the bed of the river was gravel.
  2. There is an ancient stone in Kieran Graveyard in Carnaross Parish.
    D.F. O' Sullivan
    Ballybeg, Co. Meath
    Tom Keogan
    80
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Balgree, Co. Meath
  3. And another Stone in Clonabraney C. Yd. about the dimensions of a stone pier of a gate say about 2 feet over the ground. There were Dublin people looking at it one time. It is some landmark connected with the Churchyard - It must be -.
  4. Fr. Cogan a professor of Gaelic in St. Finians Seminary Mullingar whose people are from Clonsilla brought me from here to Clonabraney to examine the stone to the Plunketts to see could he connect, them with the Plunkett the Holy St. and the men referred to were dead long before