School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    The priest only laughed at him and left the house on a cycle giving himself sufficient time to reach the place before one o clock. Just as he was passing the graveyard a big black object in the shape of a dog jumped across the wall of the graveyard and followed the bicycle. When the priest saw the dog he got nervous and began to cycle very hard and when he reached his sisters house eight miles away he was very exhausted. When he was let into the house he fainted and fell on the floor.
    He was put to bed in a high fever and it was ondly after careful nursing he got better. The next time he was asked to tell ghost stories he refused and said "never again will I tell one.