School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. Long ago there was an old school in front of Gaughnan's house. This school was an old thacthed one. There were two teachers teaching in this shool. The names of the teachers were Anne Sumers and Rose Sumers. There was no man teacher teaching in that school. There were desks in the school. The children used copy-books and pencils. The boys did not begin to wear trousers untill they were twelve or thirteen years of age. The inspector used to come to the school very often. The name of the Parish Priest was Father Kelly, and Father Fagan was C. C.