School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. One game is to get a tub or crock of water and throw an apple or a sixpenny bit into it. All the people dive for it and whichever of them succeed in getting it can keep it.
    Another way is to tie a cord out of the ceiling and tie a stick out of one end and put an apple on one end of the stick and a candle on the other, the candle must be lighted.
    The people try to bite the apple but when they are biting it, the candle burns them on the back of the head.
    English
  2. Get four saucers and put water on one clay on another a Rosary beads on the third and a ring on the fourth.
    Each of the persons taking part must be blindfolded in turn. Then the person blindfolded must be brought some distance from the table and gave a few twists. Then the