School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. The cross at Corstown stands about 5 ft in height and is dated I think 1694. The story says that a Bishop or Priest was tortured there for the faith by the yeomen. His tongue was bored through with a blunt instrument and then pulled out.
    There was an old chapel there at one time and the cross was kept in it When the chapel fell the cross was taken out of the ruins and built in where it is now.
    Where the chapel was an ash tree sprung up and grew into the shape of a cross. It was cut down about two years ago and the man that cut it down is crippled ever since.
    The figure of Our Lord is carved out on the Cross but it is a bit worn off with all the storms and weather it has got. There are some letters on it like NAILV The top left hand corner is knocked off it There are no remains of the chapel to be seen now because the stones of it were brought
    John Briody
    Cortown, Co. Meath