School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. About one hundred years ago or more the roof of the old chapel at Gaughrans gate was burned. Mass was said in Keogh's in Smithstown. A grandaunt of mine often told my father how on a fine Sunday in Summer time the priest would say mass on the flag of the hall door.
    The people would kneel on the avenue down to the road. At that time there were so many people in the parish the avenue would be packed as close as they could kneel.
    The roof of the house that mass was said in was afterwards blown away by the big wind.
    In 1798 my ancestors lived at Cluncrow near Tyrrelopass Co West Meath. A priest named Fr. Coffey was caught saying mass. He was tried and release on bail of £1000, two surities of £500 each, on condition that he would not say mass again. One of the surities was my great great grandfather.
    The priest was caught again saying Mass and he had to fly to France. He came in the middle of the night to my great great
    Mary Keogh