School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. There lived a man in the townland of Lurganboy named Connor Sherdian. He was a very queer man and it was said that he used to live most of the time with the fairies.
    One one occasion a man from Ballyjamesduff had a sick cow and he heard of Connor. It was Sunday morning and the man was after bein at first mass. When he came home he was getting ready to go to Connor when his wife told him to wait for his dinner but he said he would'nt. His wife gave him five shillings to pay for the cure.
    The man saddled his horse and started off. On the way he found he had no tobacco and he had no other money only the five shillings. When he came to Dromone he bought tobacco and a drink.
    He started of again and when he came in sight of Connor's house there was Connor standing at the door. The man rode up to Connor and said Connor to him "Ah come in and I'll make a "geolog" of
    John Briody
    Cortown, Co. Meath