School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. The old Chapel was between Terry Caffreys and Ryans gate. While the new Chapel was being built Mass was said on Sunday in Keoghs. The roof of the old Chapel fell down.
  2. The Chapel before that was in Killwoole. It is up on the side of the hill at the back of Ryans. Look at the population that was in Ballinlough that time. My father used to go to mass there. There was a graveyard there but it was closed up.
  3. "Summerbank" church was built from Sunday to Sunday to get a Mass said in it. It is on the Summerbank road. It's on Harmons land.