School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. The Chapel of Ballinlough was built in 46 and 47. The Chapel door was broken in after it was built and M ____ turned about and broke in the Chapel door and they put in the long Fr. Reilly and the short man got Bohermeen (the appointment was unwelcome to those who used violence on the Chapel door). It was me and Bartlee Smith who was a carpenter put up the Stations in Ballinlough. It was Fr. Kenna was in the Parish and I would have to go and show the Priests where the houses were and all the short cuts for the Stations. I saw Ballinlough Chapel when there was no seats in it and when they'd go to kneel down the congregation would be half out on the road. (The Chapel is about