School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

The whiskey was taken and stolen. One fellow sung a song at the wake. They didn't dance
    So much a quarter was the way the master was paid. There was little or no writing in them schools until you were well advanced all reading and sums like that. The big scholors I understand wrote on slates
  2. Mary Hogg was strangled with a snare afterwards and on one was ever taken up for the murder. I "seen" her and the wire round her neck and all, (It was railway wire and there was a piece of it say a foot long sticking out after the loop was made). It might be about 45 years ago or less. People were taken up but there was no evidence against them. I was up at the Forge when the Police called and asked could anyone tell them where the murder happened and as I was going that way I went with them and God bless the mark she was just thrown across inside the door a piece of fine wire around her neck and her petticoats over her. There were a lot of promissory notes and they tried to set the house on fire.