School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. (no title) (continued)

The Carnaross people, Loughan and Dulane claimed Fr. Kavanagh on account of all he had done for them and the Carrick of Kells was in the parish of Carnaross that time.

(continued from previous page)
    himself in Carrolls. He told the Smiths that he would know very well when he would die. It was at two o'clock in the morning and the whole house was trembling and a clock appeared on the wall and pointed at two o'clock and they knew then that he was dead. And where he is buried I can't tell you.
  2. I knew Master Jim Hogg who had a Hedge School in Clonsilla. The Reillys of Ballinlough levelled the house and cleared it away. Then he got a piece of land beside the road. I went to his wake where the whiskey was and on going I met old Paud Oge. It was he brought the "stuff" for the wake. He was unable to go home and Mary Hogg would not give him the cart. I went over to Keegans and I got an ass and cart and brought them over to old Paud Oge (and brought him home. I went out to the wake then and he was waking in the house in the kitchen and there was a man left at the door watching afraid anything would be stolen and now and again Mary Hogg would falf fill a jug and say "Take it it is good." "It cost a pound a gallon"